Veysaloglu Group of Companies is increasing the number of cold storages in the regions
"Araz" supermarket chain contributes to local farms
Veysaloğlu Group of Companies (VŞQ) expands direct cooperation with farmers to provide consumers with local and natural products. This initiative of the Veysaloglu Group of Companies serves to stimulate the development of farms, reduce dependence on imported products, and contribute to the sustainable development of our country by supporting small entrepreneurs.
VSHK is increasing the number of cold warehouses in important production regions of the country. In addition to Mingachevir and Salyan, a storage point has already been established in the Khachmaz region, and harvesting has begun based on the agreement reached with tomato producers. Currently, the infrastructure is being created for the products collected at the storage point to be packed in a short time and delivered to the "Araz" supermarket chain according to the cold chain process.
It should be noted that the reception of agricultural products in the regions started last year in "Shamkir Agropark". The establishment of a special product reception point for the Veysaloglu Group of Companies in the agropark has facilitated the work of farmers in that region. The products of the farmers in the region are bought on the spot and are delivered to the stores on a daily basis by refrigerated trucks belonging to the "AVT Logistics" company.
"One of the next goals is to expand the activities in the Salyan warehouse. In this region, especially in the winter season, we continue our activities to ensure the purchase of products such as mandarin, orange, feijoa, kinkan, lemon directly from the producers. In order to buy local potatoes, planting is carried out directly with farmers in Tovuz, Ismayilli, Gazakh, and these products are planned to be protected in high-tech potato storage warehouses and delivered to buyers in a qualitative manner," said Sardar Ceylan, head of the Group's purchase of fruits and vegetables.
Veysaloglu Group of Companies has been operating in the retail, logistics, distribution and manufacturing sectors for 29 years. The Group of Companies is one of the winners of the prestigious Best Managed Companies competition organized by Deloitte in 2022-2023.