The participants of the "Vocational training support" project were provided with jobs in the "Araz" supermarket chain
"Araz" supermarket chain continues to support the measures implemented by the relevant state bodies in order to ensure the employment of unemployed and jobseekers. For this purpose, the supermarket chain "Araz" together with the Baku Vocational Training Center of the State Employment Agency organizes vocational training courses for unemployed and jobseekers within the framework of the "Support for Vocational Training" project and provides employment for those persons.
Within the framework of the project, the second preparatory course for the profession of "Food and non-food goods seller, controller-treasurer" was organized on July 19 - August 24, 2023. Certificates were presented to 5 unemployed persons who successfully completed the course and they were offered employment in the "Araz" supermarket chain. the process of making has started.
The next vocational training courses for "Food and non-food goods seller, controller-treasurer" cover the dates of August 28 - September 27. Course participants will be paid a stipend in the amount of the minimum wage during the study period, and they will also be presented with a AZN 30 bonus card to use in the "Araz" supermarket network. After successfully completing the training period, those persons will be provided with a job in the relevant field by "Araz" supermarket chain.