Hand over batteries in "Araz" markets and protect nature!
"Araz" supermarket chain, which belongs to Veysaloglu Group of Companies, joined the "Hand over the batteries, protect nature" project of the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources. Battery boxes were placed in 19 branches of "Araz" and "Spar" markets in Baku and Sumgait within the framework of the project, which contributes to sustainable development. Customers will now be able to support battery disposal by dropping used batteries in these bins.
The purpose of the project is to separate used or unusable electric batteries from other waste, collect and sort them, and support their disposal under special conditions, to minimize their negative effects on the environment and human health.
Please note that used batteries contain harmful substances and cannot be disposed of together with general waste. Because even if used, batteries react with air, water and soil in nature and undergo erosion, the top cover is destroyed. As a result, the heavy metals contained in it mix with soil and water, poisoning people and animals, endangering their lives, and destroying vegetation.
The aim of the social value creation strategy implemented by the Veysaloğlu Group of Companies is to create and develop shared values ​​for all stakeholders for the sake of sustainable development and common prosperity.
You can find the battery cases in question at the following addresses: