"Araz" supermarket chain joined the "Clean Country" campaign
"Araz" supermarket chain, which is part of the Veysaloglu Group of Companies, "Protecting nature is in my hands!" continues to support various environmental projects with its motto. In this direction, "Araz" supermarket chain joined the action "My clean country" of the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources.
Minister of Ecology and Natural Resources Mukhtar Babayev, Chairman of the Board of Directors of "Araz" supermarket chain Rashad Ibrahimov took part in the action.
Within the framework of the action, 6 hectares of waste was cleaned on the coast of the Caspian Sea of Zira settlement with the participation of the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources, "Araz" supermarket chain, "Tamiz Shaher" OJSC, Pirallahi District Executive Authority, local municipality representatives, and eco-volunteers. During the action in which 150 people participated in total, 1.5 tons of waste were collected and handed over to "Clean City".
The purpose of the cleaning campaigns is to make educational appeals aimed at keeping the areas clean and waste management properly, and to inculcate the habits of keeping clean to the citizens.