"Araz" came up with several projects on International Children's Day
"Araz" supermarket chain, which often comes up with corporate social responsibility projects, implemented 3 different projects on June 1 International Children's Day.
With the support of the Ministry of Defense of the Republic of Azerbaijan, a meeting of the soldiers and their children was organized in one of the military units located in the territories freed from occupation. The aim of the project was to meet the children whose fathers are guarding the homeland in the liberated territories, and who cannot see them whenever they want, and to support them to spend interesting time with them. Also, one of the important points was instilling patriotism in the children who got acquainted with the military unit and knew the soldiers who are guarding the motherland.
Another project was organized by the special representation of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan in the liberated territories included in the Karabakh economic region and the Rehabilitation, Construction and Management Service of the Karabakh Economic Region in the liberated Talish village of the Tartar region. June 1 International Children's Protection Day was celebrated with children for the first time in free Karabakh as part of the project in which "Araz" supermarket chain is a partner. The residents of Talysh, who returned to their native village after 30 years after the glorious victory won by the Azerbaijani army under the leadership of Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev, welcomed the project with interest. More than 30 children of kindergarten and school age were presented with school supplies, toys and many different gifts.
"Araz" supermarket chain became a partner in the outdoor event dedicated to June 1 International Children's Protection Day organized by the Surakhani District Executive Authority. Dozens of different games were held at the event, where hundreds of children exhibited their talents, and a concert program was organized. The event was marked by interesting and fun moments for children.
Veysaloğlu Group of Companies (VŞG) is a diversified FMCG (daily consumer goods) group covering various areas of the supply chain, including retail, distribution, logistics and manufacturing. The philosophy of the Group of Companies is to achieve food security and sustainability of food supply by creating value for the country's economy and population.