A meeting was held between Araz Supermarkets and BEU
A meeting was held at Baku Engineering University (BEU) with the staff of the Human Resources Department of the ARAZ supermarket chain.
The purpose of the meeting was to hold a 3-month paid internship program for 4th year bachelor's and 1st year master's students studying in English at the Faculty of Engineering, as well as Economics and Management.
Noting that BEU and Veyseloglu Group of Companies signed a cooperation agreement in 2017, Gulchohra Ibrahimova, Director of the University's Department of Enterprise Relations and Career, noted that a number of events were held within the framework of cooperation.
Giving information about the paid internship program, Vasif Farajov, an employee of the Human Resources Department of the ARAZ supermarket chain, said that the internship program will cover 30 students from 3 universities. He added that 10 BEU students will be involved in internships at the company's head office and other facilities (Quality Management, Supply Chain, Stock Management, Sales, Marketing, Materials, Finance, Procurement, Human Resources and Internal Control).
At the end of the internship, the company will hold a competition for students and successful candidates will be provided with jobs.
The internship period is 3 months, official and paid. Young people who work as an intern for 3 months and successfully complete their contractual obligations can be provided with a permanent job. Those wishing to join the program can send their CVs to by December 17, indicating "Təcrübə proqramı" in the subject line.
The meeting continued with a discussion of prospects for mutual cooperation.