Vugar Hajiyev graduated from the Azerbaijan State University of Economics in 1997 with a degree in State Regulation of the Economy. He started his professional activity in 1998 as an accountant at Aztelekom PU and was promoted to the position of Deputy Chief Accountant. He worked Chief Accountant at AzEuroTel JV in 2004-2008, Chief Accountant at Azerfon LLC (Nar Mobile) in 2008-2009, Chief Financial Officer at PASHA Insurance OJSC in 2009-2015 and Member of the Board at Azerconnect in 2016-2019 as Chief Financial Officer of subsidiaries.
In parallel, from 2006 to 2020, he worked as a Finance and Tax Adviser for Azerbaijan at JCDecaux, the world's largest outdoor marketing company, and as a member of the Internal Audit and Supervisory Board at several banks. He has worked as a trainer on several projects of the World Bank and UNDP Azerbaijan.
During his long career, he has participated in international trainings on Finance, Corporate Governance, Budget and Financial Analysis, Risk Management and other topics in various countries.
Vugar Hajiyev joined the team of Araz Supermarket LLC in 2019 and currently continues his activity as the Chief Financial Officer and a member of the Management Board.